a
a
 
  Specifications
Full Range
Van Damme Marine
Van Damme Street
Van Dame Musician
Van Damme Industrial
Van Damme Medical
Van Damme Home
 

At Van Damme, we use only the finest materials in the manufacture of our cables. Below are a few of the materials we use, and why we use them...

 
CARBON
Read more
ZIRCONIUM
Read more
TEFLON
Read more
BERYLLIUM
Read more
 
Aqua Series Marine Grade SeaCat data multicores Back
 
The Van Damme SeaCat range comprises two cables for networking installations - a 4 way Cat 5E screened solid conductor multicore and an 8 way version which also contains a 4 way OM3 multimode fibre for potential 10G Ethernet applications. As with the SeaCat multicore these cables are Low Smoke Zero Halogen jacketed and are fire retardant and fire resistant making them ideal for public building and marine installations. The 8 way multicore is an ideal solution for multiple data line installations as the included OM3 fibre can be simply left unterminated for future networking upgrades - particularly useful in the marine sector where cable pulls travel through waterproof and fireproof bulkheads making cable upgrades difficult and expensive to retrofit.
download PDF
Applications
 
  • Installed distribution of 100Mbs and Gigabit Ethernet
  • 278-458-400 8 way multicore has an integral 4 way OM3 fibre for 10G Ethernet fibre based networking
  • Installation in marine vessels, schools and colleges, government premises and public buildings
  • Installation in public buildings, schools and colleges, government premises and marine vessels
 
Application notes
 
  • Cat 5E cables are solid conductor screened type
  • Fibre is OM3 50/125µm multimode type
  • Jacket material specified as the thermoplastic polymer SHF-1; compliant with IEC 60092 Electrical Installations in ships pt. 359 - Sheathing materials for shipboard power and communication cables
  • Fully tested and compliant with the following IEC standards
  • IEC 60332.1 Fire retardancy of a single cable
  • IEC 60332.3C Fire retardancy of bunched cables
  • IEC 60754.1 Amount of Halogen Gas Emissions
  • IEC 60754.2 Degree of acidity of released gases
  • IEC 61034.2 Measurement of smoke density
 
Cat 5E Screened S/UTP element
 
Mechanical Specifications
 
Conductor Material Tinned ultra pure oxygen free copper
  Diameter 1 x 0.515mm AWG 24
Insulation Material Polyolefin
  Diameter 1.00mm ±0.05
Construction 2 cores twisted together; 4 pairs twisted to form cable core  
Colour coding TIA/EIA-568-B: White/blue; White/orange; White/green; White/brown  
Separator Polyester tape  
Screen Foil Aluminium/polyester foil >125% coverage Al facing outward
  Braid Tinned copper braid ≥ 40% coverage
Jacket Material SHF-1 LSZH thermoplastic polymer Ocean Blue RAL 5020
  Overall diameter 6.00mm ±0.30
 
Electrical characteristics
 
Resistance Conductor <95 Ohm/Km
  Insulation >5000 M Ohm/Km
Voltage test 2500V DC 2 minute OK  
Velocity of propagation 68%  
Time delay 5.40 nsec/m maximum  
Pair skew 0.40 nsec/m maximum  
Impedance 100 Ohms ±10  
Frequency Attenuation NEXT (Near End Cross Talk)
1 MHz 3.20 dB/100m 62 dB
4 MHz 6.50 dB/100m 53 dB
10 MHz 9.90 dB/100m 47 dB
16 MHz 9.90 dB/100m 44 dB
20 MHz 12.30 dB/100m 42 dB
31.25 MHz 13.80 dB/100m 40 dB
62.5 MHz 25.70 dB/100m 35 dB
100 MHz 33.00 dB/100m 32 dB
 
OM3 Fibre element
 
Mechanical specification
 
Fibre type Multimode; graded index 50/125 µm  
Core diameter 50.0 µm  
Cladding diameter 125.0 µm  
Secondary tight
coating
Nylon; 850 µm ± 50  
Strength member Aramid yarn  
Jacket SHF-1 LSZH thermoplastic polymer  
Colour code White; Yellow; Green; Black  
Overall diameter 2.00mm ± 0.15  
 
Optical characteristics at 20ºC
 
Wavelength Attenuation Bandwidth
850 nm ≤ 3.0 dB/km ≥ 400 MHz/km
1300 nm ≤ 1.0 dB/km ≥ 600 MHz/km
Overall jacket    
Flame barrier tape Material Aluminium/polyester tape Al facing in
  Coverage >125%
Overall jacket Material SHF-1 LSZH thermoplastic polymer
  Colour Ocean Blue RAL 5020
 
Overall jacket
 
Flame barrier tape Material Aluminium/polyester tape Al facing in
  Coverage >125%
Overall jacket Material SHF-1 LSZH thermoplastic polymer
  Colour Ocean Blue RAL 5020
 
Physical properties un-aged
 
Jacket (at 60ºC) Tensile strength >9N/mm2
  Elongation >125%
  Heat Shock Test 150°C x 1 hour / No cracks
Halogen Emissions ≤0.30% Halogen acid gases according to IEC 60754-2  
 
Characteristics by stock code
 
Stock code 278-454-000
Description Van Damme Aqua Series SeaCat 4 way Cat 5E S/FTP multicore
Overall diameter mm 16.5
Bend radius mm 245
Weight Kg/km 360
Construction and lay up 4 x S/UTP Cat 5E numbered 1-4 assembled together to form cable core
   
Stock code 278-458-400
Description Van Damme Aqua Series SeaCat 8 way + 4 way OM3 fibre multicore
Overall diameter mm 16.5
Bend radius mm 245
Weight Kg/km 360
Construction and lay up 8 x S/UTP Cat 5E numbered 1-8 assembled together with 4 OM3 fibres to form cable core

Maximum reel length 500 metres

 

 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

  
   © 2011 van damme cable  |  privacy policy  |  contact us  |    site by outsorcery